DSCR Loan Smoky Mountains TN: Cabin STR Financing & Gatlinburg Investor Guide 2026 | CambridgeHomeLoan.com
Updated June 2026  ·  CambridgeHomeLoan.com  ·  Tennessee

DSCR Loan Smoky Mountains TN:
Cabin STR Financing
for Gatlinburg & Beyond

The Great Smoky Mountains is America's most-visited national park, generating cabin STR revenues of $60,000–$100,000+ annually. DSCR ratios of 1.25x–2.5x are achievable on well-selected cabins in Gatlinburg, Pigeon Forge, Sevierville, and Wears Valley. Qualify on rental income alone. No W-2s, no tax returns.

5.99%
Rates From
12M+
Park Visitors/Year
$75K+
Avg Annual STR Revenue
1.25x+
Typical DSCR

The Great Smoky Mountains National Park is the most-visited national park in the United States — attracting over 12 million visitors annually, more than Yellowstone and the Grand Canyon combined. This visitor volume drives one of the nation's most robust short-term rental cabin markets, concentrated in the Gatlinburg, Pigeon Forge, Sevierville, and Wears Valley corridor just outside the park boundary.

For DSCR loan investors, the Smoky Mountain cabin market offers something exceptional: STR revenue figures that are large enough relative to purchase prices to produce DSCR ratios well above 1.25x — even at today's rates. A $500,000 cabin generating $80,000 in annual STR revenue produces a monthly income figure that clears DSCR qualification with significant headroom, qualifying for CambridgeHomeLoan.com's best rate tiers.

Why Smoky Mountain cabin DSCR is exceptional: Most real estate markets face a fundamental tension between purchase price and rental income. In the Smoky Mountains, that tension is largely resolved by STR premiums — visitors paying $200–$500+/night for cabin experiences that match nothing available in conventional rental markets. This STR premium is what drives DSCR ratios of 1.5x–2.5x on cabins that would produce only 0.7x–0.9x DSCR as long-term rentals.

Why the Smoky Mountains Is a Top DSCR STR Market

Annual Park Visitors
12M+
Most-visited US national park
Typical STR Revenue
$60K–$100K+
4BR cabin annual gross
Achievable DSCR
1.25x–2.5x
STR income basis
Entry Price Range
$350K–$700K
4BR cabin corridor
National Park Rank
#1
By annual visitation — consistent
Year-Round Demand
Yes
Fall foliage, winter cabins, summer
  • 12M+ annual visitors — America's #1 national park
  • Year-round demand — fall foliage, Christmas season, summer peak
  • Cabin format commands $200–$500+/night premium nightly rates
  • Group bookings (bachelorette, family reunions) drive 3–7 night stays
  • Tennessee zero state income tax on STR revenue
  • Top 3 vacation rental markets nationally for investment returns
  • Wears Valley and Sevierville offer lower entry prices than Gatlinburg
  • Established professional property management ecosystem

Smoky Mountain Markets: Where to Buy

Gatlinburg
Premium STR — Highest Nightly Rates
Cabin Price (4BR)$500K–$750K
Annual STR Revenue$75K–$120K+
Avg Nightly Rate$250–$500+
DSCR1.35x–2.0x

Gatlinburg is the gateway to the park and commands the highest nightly rates in the corridor. Properties with mountain views, hot tubs, and game rooms achieve premium rates year-round. Entry prices are higher than Sevierville but STR revenue frequently justifies the premium. Park-adjacent location drives peak-week occupancy to near 100%.

Pigeon Forge
Tourism Hub — Dollywood Anchor
Cabin Price (4BR)$420K–$650K
Annual STR Revenue$65K–$100K
Dollywood SeasonApril–January
DSCR1.30x–1.85x

Dollywood (Pigeon Forge's anchor attraction) extends the peak tourism season from spring through Christmas, providing more consistent annual occupancy than pure park-access markets. Pigeon Forge's mix of family entertainment, outlet shopping, and Dolly Parton's theater circuit creates multi-segment demand beyond park visitors.

Sevierville
Best Entry Price in the Corridor
Cabin Price (4BR)$350K–$520K
Annual STR Revenue$55K–$85K
Access to Park20–25 min drive
DSCR1.35x–2.0x+

Sevierville offers the best entry-price-to-revenue ratio in the Smoky Mountain corridor. Slightly further from the park than Gatlinburg, but visitors are accustomed to the drive — and the 15–20% lower cabin prices produce stronger DSCR ratios despite slightly lower nightly rates. Sevierville benefits from the same tourism demand pool as Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge.

Wears Valley
Hidden Gem — Highest DSCR Ratios
Cabin Price (4BR)$300K–$480K
Annual STR Revenue$55K–$80K
CharacterRural valley, quiet
DSCR1.40x–2.2x+

Wears Valley is the Smoky Mountain corridor's best-kept secret. A quiet rural valley with direct park access produces cabin experiences that command premium rates from guests seeking authentic mountain seclusion. Lower cabin prices than Gatlinburg with comparable STR revenue produces the highest DSCR ratios in the entire corridor. Investor competition is lower than Gatlinburg.

Ready to finance your Smoky Mountain cabin?No W-2s. STR eligible via Form 1007. No seasoning required. Close in 21 days.

Apply Now →

How Smoky Mountain STR DSCR Underwriting Works

Smoky Mountain cabin financing requires lenders who understand the STR market and can underwrite based on short-term rental income — not conventional long-term lease comparables. CambridgeHomeLoan.com has specific underwriting expertise for Smoky Mountain STR properties.

The Form 1007 Process for Smoky Mountain Cabins

For Smoky Mountain STR cabins, CambridgeHomeLoan.com orders a Form 1007 Single Family Comparable Rent Schedule as part of the appraisal. The appraiser analyzes comparable STR cabins in the immediate area — accounting for bedroom count, amenities (hot tub, game room, mountain view), and location — and establishes an independent market rent estimate. This figure is used as the qualifying income for DSCR calculation. You do not need an existing Airbnb listing, rental history, or tenant to qualify. New cabin acquisitions and conversions from personal-use properties both qualify on the same basis.

Key amenity factors that drive Smoky Mountain DSCR: Hot tubs (add $8,000–$15,000/year in STR revenue), game rooms, mountain views, private outdoor spaces, and pet-friendly designations all materially improve STR nightly rates and occupancy. When evaluating a Smoky Mountain cabin for DSCR purposes, the amenity profile directly affects the Form 1007 rent comparables the appraiser will use.

Smoky Mountain DSCR Loan Rates — June 2026

Best (740+ FICO · 70% LTV · 1.25x+)
5.99%
30-year fixed
STR Cabin (720+ FICO · 75% LTV)
6.50%
Form 1007 underwriting
40-Year Fixed (cash flow optimize)
6.25%
Improves DSCR ratio
Cash-Out Refi (existing cabin)
6.75%+
Up to 80% LTV · no seasoning

Smoky Mountain Cabin DSCR Deal Examples

Deal Example 1 — Sevierville 4BR Cabin STR

4BR Cabin with Hot Tub & Mountain View — Sevierville TN

Purchase Price$490,000
Down (20%)$98,000
Loan Amount$392,000
Rate / Term6.50% / 40yr
Monthly P&I$2,148
Taxes + Insurance$480/mo
Total PITIA$2,628/mo
Market Rent (Form 1007)$6,250/mo
DSCR2.38x ✓ Exceptional — best qualifying tier
Deal Example 2 — Wears Valley Budget Entry Cabin

3BR Cabin — Wears Valley (Park Access, Hot Tub)

Purchase Price$340,000
Down (20%)$68,000
Loan Amount$272,000
Rate / Term6.50% / 30yr
Monthly P&I$1,721
Taxes + Insurance$350/mo
Total PITIA$2,071/mo
Market Rent (Form 1007)$4,600/mo
DSCR2.22x ✓ Excellent — lower entry, strong yield

Smoky Mountain STR Regulations to Know

Sevier County STR regulations: Sevier County (which includes Gatlinburg, Pigeon Forge, and Sevierville) has generally been STR-friendly and has not implemented the restrictive STR ordinances found in cities like Nashville. However, always verify zoning at the specific property address before purchasing. Some incorporated city limits within Sevier County may have different regulations than unincorporated areas. CambridgeHomeLoan.com recommends confirming STR permit availability with Sevier County Building & Codes before executing a purchase contract.

Smoky Mountain DSCR Loan FAQ

No — you do not need existing bookings, an active Airbnb listing, or any rental history. CambridgeHomeLoan.com qualifies Smoky Mountain cabin STR properties using a Form 1007 market rent appraisal that establishes independent market rent based on comparable STR cabin properties in the area. A property you are purchasing to convert to STR use qualifies on the same basis as an existing STR with a proven booking history. The appraiser's market rent determination is what drives the DSCR calculation, not historical booking data.
Hot tubs have the single largest impact on Smoky Mountain STR nightly rates and are the most important amenity for DSCR improvement. Research consistently shows hot tubs add $8,000–$15,000 in annual STR revenue for cabins in this corridor. Mountain views, outdoor fire pits, game rooms (pool table, arcade), and pet-friendly designations also meaningfully improve nightly rates. When the Form 1007 appraiser selects comparable STR cabins, properties with similar amenity profiles are used — which means a well-amenitized cabin produces a higher market rent estimate and therefore a higher DSCR ratio.
Smoky Mountain cabins used as short-term rentals require a commercial STR or vacation rental insurance policy rather than standard homeowners or landlord insurance. Standard homeowners policies exclude STR use. STR-specific policies cover guest liability, property damage from guests, and rental income loss from covered events. Annual premiums for a Smoky Mountain STR cabin typically run $3,000–$6,000 depending on replacement value, location, and coverage limits. This insurance cost is included in the PITIA calculation for DSCR purposes — obtain a bindable STR insurance quote before finalizing your DSCR underwriting model.

Informational purposes only. Loan programs subject to credit approval. Rates subject to change. CambridgeHomeLoan.com. Equal Housing Lender.

Smoky Mountain Cabin DSCR Specialists — CambridgeHomeLoan.com

Finance Your Smoky Mountain Cabin Today

No W-2s. No tax returns. STR cabins financed via Form 1007. Rates from 5.99% — Gatlinburg, Pigeon Forge, Sevierville, Wears Valley — close in 21 days.

Apply Now — Free Pre-Qualification
600+ FICO · 0.75x DSCR · LLC OK · STR Form 1007 · No Seasoning · 45-Day Rate Lock